N-400 (Naturalization)
You may apply for naturalization when you meet all the requirements to become a U.S. citizen.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

You must be one of the following:
• A lawful permanent resident, obtained through your employment, for at least five years and at least 18 years old;
• A lawful permanent resident, obtained through a marriage with a U.S. citizen, for at least three years and at least 18 years old; and    
i) You have been married to and living with the same US citizen for the last three years; and    
ii) Your spouse has been a US citizen for the last three years
• A person who has served honorably in the US Armed forces; and    
i) If you are at least 18 years old, a lawful permanent resident with at least one year of US Armed Forces service, and you are filing your application for naturalization while still in the service or within six months after the termination of such service; OR   
ii) You served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in active-duty status during a designated period of hostilities. You then may apply for naturalization without having been physically present in the United States for any specific period
• If you are married to a US citizen who is employed or deployed abroad, in some circumstances you may be eligible     for expedited naturalization under section 319(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)


GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

Proof of your permanent residency
• Proof of your history of obedience to the laws (i.e., tax returns)
• Any criminal history related documents if you have ever been arrested or convicted
• Two passport size photos


PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Fingerprint Stage 4: Interview / Test
           
            Stage 5: Oath Ceremony / Approval


TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 1-2 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 2-3 months
Stage 4 to Stage 5: It may be the same day or about 1-2 months


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. If you are over 50 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, OR if you are over 55 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 15 years, you do not have to take the English Test, but you do have to take the civics test in the language of your choice.
B. If you are over 65 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, you do not have to take the English test, but you do have to take a simpler version of the civics test in the language of your choice
EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

640 E. Palisade Ave. 3rd F.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001