N-470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Permanent residents who remain outside the United States for more than 1 uninterrupted year will disrupt their naturalization residence requirement unless they are beneficiaries of an approved Form N-470. You should use Form N-470 if you are a lawful permanent resident who will be absent from the United States for more than one year due to qualifying employment and you want to preserve your residence for naturalization purposes.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

1. You must have been physically present and residing in the United States for an uninterrupted period, without any     absences, for at least 1 year after your admission as a permanent resident (except religious workers);
2. You will be absent from the United States for 1 year or more;
3. You have qualifying employment in a specific job with the U.S. Government, private sector, or religious organization; and
4. You want to preserve your continuous residence for naturalization purposes.


If USCIS approves your Form N-470, your spouse and dependent unmarried son(s) or daughter(s) will receive the same benefit. All of them must be members of the same household and reside with you while you reside abroad.

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

Official affidavit(s) from the appropriate authorized officer of the company, institution, or government agency you are     employed
• Copy of your permanent resident card
• Copies of legal evidence of a name change or date of birth
• A complete copy of all passports in your possession, expired or unexpired, issued to you since your admission as a permanent resident to the United States


PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Approval    


TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 5 -6 months


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. In most cases, you must have been physically present and residing in the United States for an uninterrupted period, without any absences whatsoever, for at least 1 year after your admission as a lawful permanent resident before you can file Form N-470.
B. However, if your absence from the United States is, was or will be solely as a clergyman or clergywoman, missionary, brother, nun, or sister of a religious denomination or interdenominational mission organization having a bona fide organization within the United States, you may file this application before or after an absence of 1 year or more.
C. Filing a Form N-470 neither relieves a permanent resident from obtaining a re-entry permit, in advance of trips outside the United States for 1 year or more, nor relieves the applicant from the naturalization law’s physical presence requirement.
EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

640 E. Palisade Ave. 3rd F.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001