EB-3 (Skilled Workers, Professional, or other worker)
You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker, professional, or other worker.
• "Skilled workers" are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature
•"Professionals" are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions
• The "other workers" subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

• Skilled Workers: you must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training; or
• Professionals: you must be able to demonstrate that you possess a US bachelor degree or foreign degree equivalent,    and that a bachelor degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation. The education and experience    may not be substituted for a bachelor degree
• Unskilled Workers: you must be capable, at the time the petition is filed on your behalf, of performing unskilled labor    (requiring less than 2 years training or experience).
• In all cases, labor certification and permanent, full-time job offer are required


GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Academic or skill qualification
• History of work experience
• US employer’s legitimate entity
• US employer’s financial ability to pay the offered wage


PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1: LC(PERM) Prevailing Wage Advertisement Stage 2: Submit PERM Application Stage 3: Submit I-140 to USCIS Stage 4: Wait for Visa Availability
           
    Stage 7: Approval Stage 6: Finger Print EAD/AP Issuance Stage 5: Submit I-485 or Consular Processing


TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2:about 4-6 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3:about 4-8 months(changes often)
Stage 3 to Stage 5:depends on the Visa Bulletin
Stage 5 to Stage 6:about 2 months
Stage 6 to Stage 7:about 3-4 months


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. The time period between Stage 2 and Stage 3 depends on the workload of DOL
B. A PERM application may get randomly selected by DOL for an audit between Stage 2 and Stage 3, which will cause a significant delay
C. You must have a permanent and full-time job offer from a US employer (sponsor)
D. You may request a premium processing for the review of I-140
EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

640 E. Palisade Ave. 3rd F.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001