EB-4 (Religious Workers)
You may be eligible for this category of green card if you are a minister or non-minister in a religious vocation and occupation.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
To qualify as a special immigrant religious worker, the foreign national must:

• Have been a member of a religious denomination that has a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of a petition for this status with USCIS.
• Seek to enter the United States to work in a full time, compensated position in one of the following occupations:     
- Solely as a minister of that religious denomination;     
- A religious vocation either in a professional or nonprofessional capacity;     
- A religious occupation either in a professional or nonprofessional capacity; or     
- A bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States.
• Be coming to work for either:     
- A bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States; or     
- A bona fide organization that is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States.
• Have been working in one of the positions described above after the age of 14, either abroad or in lawful immigration status in the United States, continuously for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of a petition with USCIS. The prior religious work need not correspond precisely to the type of work to be performed. A break in the continuity of the work during the preceding two years will not affect eligibility so long as:     
- The foreign national was still employed as a religious worker;     
- The break did not exceed two years; and     
- The nature of the break was for further religious training or for sabbatical that did not involve unauthorized work in the United States. However, the foreign national must have been a member of the petitioner's denomination throughout the two years of qualifying employment.


Generally Required Evidence for the Religious Organization

• Evidence of the tax-exempt status of the religious organization
• Evidence of the religious denomination affiliation
• Evidence showing how the organization will compensate the religious worker, including specific monetary or in-kind compensation.


Generally Required Evidence for the Religious Worker

• Evidence of 2 year membership with the same denomination
• Evidence of personal qualifications to perform the duties
• Evidence of the minimum 2 year previous employment

PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1: Petition Collect Evidence Stage 2: Submit I-360 Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Submit I-485 or Consular Processing Stage 4: Fingerprint EAD/AP Issuance
           
            Stage 5: Approval


TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2:about 1-2 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3:about 6 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4:about 2 months
Stage 4 to Stage 5:about 3-5 months


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. The time frame may vary case by case depending on the workload of the USCIS
B. The labor certification process with the Department of Labor is waived
C. Full time work is an average of 35 hours per week. Compensated may mean salaried or unsalaried.
EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

120 Sylvan Ave. Suite 201
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001