IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
You may be eligible to apply for a green card if you are a spouse of a U.S. citizen.

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Proof of your spouse’s US citizenship
• Proof of your marriage


PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Fingerprint Stage 4: Interview Stage 5: Approval


TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2:about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3:about 1-2 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4:about 2-3 months
Stage 4 to Stage 5:about 1-2 months or on the same day


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. Under this category, you have special immigration priority and do not have to wait in line for a visa number to     become available for them to immigrate because there are an unlimited number of visas for this category.
B. If you are currently outside the United States and are an immediate relative of a US citizen, you can become a     permanent resident through consular processing. You may then travel on the visa and will officially become a     permanent resident when admitted at a US port of entry. The Department of State will notify you when you are     eligible to apply for an immigrant visa. If you do not apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification     from the Department of State, your petition may be terminated.
EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

120 Sylvan Ave. Suite 201
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001