IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
You may be eligible to apply for a green card if you are an unmarried child under 21 years of age of a U.S. Citizen.

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Proof of your parent(s)’s US citizenship
• Proof of your relationship with your parent(s) .


PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Fingerprint Stage 4: Interview Stage 5: Approval


TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2:about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3:about 1-2 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4:about 2-3 months
Stage 4 to Stage 5:about 1-2 months or on the same day


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. Under this category, you have special immigration priority and do not have to wait in line for a visa number to become available for them to immigrate because there are an unlimited numbers of visas for this category.
B. If you are currently outside the United States and are an immediate relative of a US citizen, you can become a permanent resident through consular processing. You may then travel on the visa and will officially become a permanent resident when admitted as a US port of entry. The Department of State will notify you when you are eligible to apply for an immigrant visa. If you do not apply for an immigrant visa within one year following the notification from the Department of State, your petition may be terminated.
C. When an immediate relative child of a US citizen reaches the 21 years of age, he or she will generally become a first preference (F1) category son or daughter (over 21 years of age) of a US citizen, will no longer have a visa immediately available.
D. If an immediate relative child under age 21 gets married, he or she can no longer be classified as an immediate relative and will become a third preference (F3) category married son or daughter of a US citizen and a visa would no longer be immediately available. You must notify USCIS of any change in your marital status after Form I-130 has been filed for you and prior to becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa
EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

640 E. Palisade Ave. 3rd F.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001