EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
After the EB-5 category was created by Congress in 1990, this category of EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program) was added in 1992 to stimulate economic growth to undeveloped areas in the United States.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Regional Center Pilot Program
• You must invest at least $1 Million or $500,000 in a regional center affiliated new commercial enterprise or a troubled business located within the area of the USCIS designated Regional Center; Definition of Regional Center: it is any economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment and
• The investment must create at least 10 new full-time jobs either directly through the capital investment; and
• The individual, who applies for this category, does not need to actively participate in the management of business


GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

I-526 Petition
• Evidence that you have invested in a designated Regional Center according to the approved regional center business plan; and
• Evidence that the approved regional center business has been established in a targeted employment area; and
• Evidence that the investment funds were obtained through lawful means; and
• Evidence that the new commercial enterprise will create at least 10 full time positions (i.e., Business Plan)
I-829 Petition
• Evidence that the Regional Center business is still operating; and
• Evidence that you have invested the total amount of required funds; and
• Evidence that you have sustained your investment in the enterprise throughout your two-year period of conditional permanent residence; and
• Evidence of the number of full-time employees at the beginning of your business and at present


PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit I-526 & I-485 to USICS Stage 3: Fingerprint Stage 4: Conditional Approval
           
        Stage 6: Final Approval Stage 5: Submit I-829 to USCIS


TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 2 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 2 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 3 months
Stage 4 to Stage 5: 2 years
Stage 5 to Stage 6: about 6 months


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. Our office does not get involved with the enterprise selection process you want to invest in
B. After the conditional approval on Stage 4, you will have a temporary green card for two (2) years
C. For those who wish to invest in a regional center, please contact the representative of the program first to find out whether you may obtain an outside attorney on your behalf because many regional center programs require you to use their designated attorneys for this process
D. If you want to know about the currently existing regional center programs, please click here:
EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

640 E. Palisade Ave. 3rd F.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001