M-1 (Visa)
If you would like to study as a full-time student in the United States, you will need a student visa.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The M-1 visa (Vocational Student Visa) category includes students in vocational or other nonacademic programs, other than language training


GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

I-20 from a school approved by USCIS showing that you enrolled as a full-time student
• Evidence of sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study
• Evidence of your permanent residence in your home country which you have no intention of giving up


PROCEDURE

 
A. Change of Status in the United States
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Approval    
B. Consular Processing outside the United States
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit a Petition to the US Embassy Stage 3: Interview at the US Embassy Stage 4: Approval/Return of Passport & Visa


TIME FRAMES

A. Change of Status in the United States
Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 2 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 3 months
B. Consular Processing outside the United States
Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 2 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 2 months (depending on the workload and processing time of the US Embassy you are applying to)
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 1 week (depending on the workload and processing time of the US Embassy you are applying to)


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. Period of Stay: depends on the duration of your study
B. M-1 visa holder’s employment:     
1) M-1 students may engage in practical training only after they completed their studies     
2) The off-campus employment must be related to their area of study .