P (Visa)
The P visa applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance (P-1A); or to perform as a member of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time (P-1B); or to perform as an artist or entertainer, individually or as part of a group, who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country (P-2); or to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique (P-3).

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

P-1A
• Individual Athletes: to participate in individual event, competition or performance in which you are internationally recognized with a high level of achievement
• Athletic Teams: to participate in team events and must have achieved significant international recognition in the sport. The event in which your team is participating must be distinguished and require the participation of athletic teams of international recognition
P-1B
• At least 75 percent of the members of your group must have had a substantial and sustained relationship with the group for at least one year.
• The entertainment group must be internationally recognized, having a high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered. The reputation of the group, not the individual achievements of its members or the acclaim of a particular production, is essential.
P-2
• You must be an artist entering the United States through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program. In addition, you must possess skills comparable to those of the United States artists and entertainers taking part in the program outside the United States.
P-3
• You must be coming to the United States either individually or as a group for the purpose of developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. In addition, you must be coming to the United States to participate in a cultural event or events which will further the understanding or development of your art form. The program may be of a commercial or noncommercial nature.


GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

P-1A
• Evidence of a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned, leading or well known in more than one country
• A written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
• A copy of the contract with a major U.S. sports league or team or a contract in an individual sport commensurate with international recognition in the sport, if such contracts are normally utilized in the sport
• Documentation of at least two of the following:    
(1) Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season with a major United States sports league;
(2) Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in international competition with a national team;    
(3) Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition;    
(4) A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized;    
(5) A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized;    
(6) Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings;    
(7) Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport
P-1B
• A written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
• A copy of the contract between the petitioner and the beneficiary or summary of terms of the oral agreement under which the beneficiary will be employed
• Evidence that your group has been established and perform regularly for at least one year
• Statement from the petitioner listing each member of the group and the exact dates of when each member has been employed on a regular basis by the group
• Evidence that your group is internationally recognized as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time as demonstrated by evidence of your group's receipt of, or nomination for, significant international awards or prizes for outstanding achievement in the field
P-2
• A written consultation by an appropriate labor organization
• Copy of the formal reciprocal exchange agreement between the sponsoring U.S. organization(s) and the organization(s) in a foreign country which will receive the United States artist or entertainer
• Statement from the sponsoring organization describing the reciprocal exchange of United States artists or entertainers as it relates to the specific petition for which classification is sought
• Evidence that you and the U.S. artist or entertainer subject to the reciprocal exchange agreement are artists with comparable skills and that the terms and conditions of employment are similar
• Evidence that an appropriate labor organization in the United States was involved in negotiating, or has concurred with, the reciprocal exchange of U.S. and foreign artists or entertainers.
P-3
• A written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
• A copy of the contract between the petitioner and the beneficiary or the summary of the terms of an oral agreement between the petitioner and the beneficiary
• Affidavits, testimonials or letters from recognized experts attesting to the authenticity of your or your group's skills in performing, presenting, coaching or teaching the unique and traditional art forms and giving the credentials of the expert including the basis of his or her knowledge of your or your group’s skills
• Documentation that all of the performances or presentations will be culturally unique events
• Documentation that your or your group’s performance is culturally unique as evidenced by reviews in newspapers, journals or other published materials..


PROCEDURE

 
A. Change of Status in the United States
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Approval    
B. Consular Processing outside the United States
Stage 1: Collecting Evidence Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS Stage 3: Visa Application Stage 4: Interview at the US Embassy Stage 5: Approval/Return of Passport & Visa


TIME FRAMES

A. Change of Status in the United States
Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 2 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 3 months
B. Consular Processing outside the United States
Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 2 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 2 months (depending on the workload and processing time of the US Embassy you are applying to)
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 3 week (depending on the workload and processing time of the US Embassy you are applying to)
Stage 4 to Stage 5: about 1 week


EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. The time period between Stage 1 and Stage 2 may vary case by case due to the complexity of your performance     and events
B. Period of Stay
P-1A
Initial Period of Stay Extension of Stay
Individual Athlete- Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 5 years Individual Athlete-Increments of up to 5 years in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance. Total stay is limited to 10 years.
Athletic Group- Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year Athletic Group-Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

Essential Support Personnel- Time to complete the event, activity, or performance, may not exceed 1 year

Increments of up to 5 years in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance. Total stay is limited to 10 years
P-1B
Initial Period of Stay Extension of Stay
Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year

Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

P-2
Initial Period of Stay Extension of Stay
Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year

Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

P-3
Initial Period of Stay Extension of Stay
Time needed to complete the event, activity or performance, not to exceed 1 year

Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance

EB-1/NIW
Frequently Asked Questions(EB-1)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-1 (Adjudication Trend)
Start-Up VISA
J-1/H-3 (Trainee)
O (Extraordinary Ability)
Business Trips (Visa Waiver/ B Visa)
L-1 (Transferee)
E-1/E-2 (Trader/Investor)
H-1B (Professional)
TN/E-3 (Professional)
F-1 OPT
Start-Up Issues
Green Card (Employment)
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
EB-1 (Multinational Executives)
EB-1 (Outstanding Researcher)
EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders)
EB-3 (Skilled Workers)
EB-4 (Religious Workers)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-2)
Green Card (Family)
IR-1 (Spouse of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-2 (Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen)
IR-5 (Parent of a US Citizen)
FB-1 (Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
FB-2 (Spouses, Minor Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of LPRs)
FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
Work VISA
E-1/E-2 (Work Visa)
E-3 (Visa)
H-1B (Visa)
H-3 (Visa)
L-1 (Visa)
O (Visa)
P (Visa)
R (Visa)
TN (Visa)
J-1 (Trainee)
Frequently Asked Questions (F-1)
Frequently Asked Questions (H-1B)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (L-1)
Investment VISA
E-1/E-2 (Investment Visa)
EB-5 (Immigrant Investors)
EB-5 (Regional Center Pilot Program)
Frequently Asked Questions (E-2)
Frequently Asked Questions (EB-5)
Student VISA
F-1 (Visa)
J-1 (Visa)
M-1 (Visa)
OPT/STEM Extension
Citizenship
N400 (Naturalization)
N470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Other Issues Affecting Immigrants

New York Office

575 Madison Avenue 23rd Fl
New York, NY 10022
TEL: 646.308.1215
FAX: 917.210.4001

New Jersey Office

120 Sylvan Ave. Suite 201
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
TEL: 201.886.2400
FAX: 917.210.4001

Silicon Valley Office

1250 Oakmead Parkway,
Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Tel: 650.856.2500
Fax: 917.210.4001