EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)

 
EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability)
This category is an employment-based, first-preference visa for those with an extraordinary ability

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

You must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in the science, arts, education, business or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim. Your achievements must be recognized in your field through extensive documentation. No offer of employment is required

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
• Evidence of your membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members
• Evidence of published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
• Evidence that you have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
• Evidence of your original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
• Evidence of your authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
• Evidence that your work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
• Evidence of your performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
• Evidence that you command a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
• Evidence of your commercial successes in the performing arts

PROCEDURE

Stage 1: Self-Petition Support Letters Evidence        
Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS        
Stage 3: Fingerprint EAD/AP Issuance        
Stage 4: Approval

TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 3 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 2 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 1-6 months (depending on whether you use premium processing)

What We Do:

A. We help to define your extraordinary ability, sustained national or international acclaim, and achievements that have been recognized in the field of expertise
B. We help to draft advisory opinion letters
C. We help put forward the best evidence 

EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. Premium Processing (15 day result on I-140 at the extra fee of $1,225) is applicable
B. The time period between Stage 1 and Stage 2 may vary case by case due to the complexity of your extraordinary ability
C. Although the regulations do not restrict the level of reputation for your extraordinary ability, the chance of approval will be lower unless your reputation is on the international level
D. Many O visa holders believe that they are sufficiently qualified for the EB-1 category based on their O visa approvals. However, the standard of EB-1 is higher than O visa standard
 

Kyu Kim