EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)

EB-2 (NIW: National Interest Waiver)
You may be eligible for this category of green card if you have an exceptional ability to benefit the interest of the United States. Exceptional ability means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.
Aliens seeking a national interest waiver are requesting that the Labor Certification be waived because it is in the interest of the United States.


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Although the jobs that qualify for a national interest waiver are not defined by statute, national interest waivers are usually granted to those who have exceptional ability and whose employment in the United States would greatly benefit the nation.

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to your area of exceptional ability
• Letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in your occupation
• A license to practice your profession or certification for your profession or occupation
• Evidence that you have commanded a salary or other remuneration for services that demonstrates your exceptional ability
• Membership in a professional association(s)
• Recognition for your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field by your peers, government entities, professional or business organizations
• Other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.

PROCEDURE

Stage 1: Self-Petition Support Letters Evidence        
Stage 2:
Submit Petition & to USCIS        
Stage 3:
Fingerprint EAD/AP Issuance        
Stage 4
: Approval

TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2 : about 3 months
Stage 2 to Stage 3 : about 2 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 3-4 months

What We Do:

A. We help to define your exceptional ability and national interest aspect of your field of expertise
B. We help to draft advisory opinion letters
C. We help to put forward the best evidence 

EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. The time period between Stage 1 and Stage 2 may vary case by case due to the complexity of the nature of work you do
B. The labor certification process with the Department of Labor is waived
C. The applicant does not need to have an employer to sponsor him
D.EB2 is sometimes affected by the visa quota, and depending on the visa availability, you may or may not file form I-485 concurrently with form I-140

Siyuan Chang