FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)

FB-3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens)
You may be eligible to apply for a green card if you are a married son or a married daughter of a U.S. Citizen.

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Proof of your parent(s)’s US citizenship
• Proof of your relationship with your parent(s).

 

PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1
: Collecting Evidence        
Stage 2: Submit I-130 to USCIS        
Stage 3: Submit I-485 to USCIS        
Stage 4: Fingerprint
Stage 5: Interview
Stage 6: Approval
                              
                           

TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3: it depends on the Visa Bulletin*
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 1-2 months
Stage 4 to Stage 5: about 2-3 months
Stage 5 to Stage 6: about 1-2 months or on the same day

 

EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. Visa Bulletin means a chart showing the priority date* of each type of green card case. The applicant for each green card type may only file a I-485 petition when it shows “current” or when it shows same or over of your priority date
B. Priority Date means the date your PERM application is filed to the Department of Labor (if you are applying for a green card based on your employment) or the date your petition is filed to USCIS (if your type of green card does not need to go through DoL’s process)
C. Unless the previously filed I-130 is approved, you cannot file I-485 on your priority date
D. Under this category, you have special immigration priority and do not have to wait in line for a visa number to become available for them to immigrate because there are unlimited numbers of visas for this category.
E. If you are currently outside the United States and are an immediate relative of a US citizen, you can become a permanent resident through consular processing. You may then travel on the visa and will officially become a permanent resident when admitted at a US port of entry. The Department of State will notify you when you are eligible to apply for an immigrant visa. If you do not apply for an immigrant visa within one year following the notification from the Department of State, your petition may be terminated.

Siyuan Chang