R (Visa)

R (Visa)
An R-1 is a foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The applicant must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Proof of US employer’s tax-exempt status
• Proof of salaried or non-salaried compensation
• If the religious worker will be self-supporting, copies of the bank records and budgets documenting the sources of self-support
• Proof of the religious worker’s membership
• Proof of certificates related to the position

PROCEDURE

Stage 1: Collecting Evidence        
Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS        
Stage 3: Approval  

       

TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 3-4 months
 

EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. The time period between Stage 1 and Stage 2 may vary case by case due to the complexity of your occupation and the employer’s entity
B. Period of Stay: an R-1 status may be granted for an initial period of admission for up to 30 months. An extension of an R-1 status may be granted for up to an additional 30 months. The total stay in the United States in an R-1 status cannot exceed 60 months

Siyuan Chang