N-400 (Naturalization)

N-400 (Naturalization)
You may apply for naturalization when you meet all the requirements to become a U.S. citizen.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

You must be one of the following:
• A lawful permanent resident, obtained through your employment, for at least five years and at least 18 years old;
• A lawful permanent resident, obtained through a marriage with a U.S. citizen, for at least three years and at least 18 years old; and    
i) You have been married to and living with the same US citizen for the last three years; and    
ii) Your spouse has been a US citizen for the last three years
• A person who has served honorably in the US Armed forces; and    
i) If you are at least 18 years old, a lawful permanent resident with at least one year of US Armed Forces service, and you are filing your application for naturalization while still in the service or within six months after the termination of such service; OR   
ii) You served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in active-duty status during a designated period of hostilities. You then may apply for naturalization without having been physically present in the United States for any specific period
• If you are married to a US citizen who is employed or deployed abroad, in some circumstances you may be eligible     for expedited naturalization under section 319(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

• Proof of your permanent residency
• Proof of your history of obedience to the laws (i.e., tax returns)
• Any criminal history related documents if you have ever been arrested or convicted
• Two passport size photos

PROCEDURE

 
Stage 1
: Collecting Evidence        
Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS        
Stage 3: Fingerprint        
Stage 4: Interview / Test
Stage 5: Oath Ceremony / Approval
                              
                             

TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 1-2 months
Stage 3 to Stage 4: about 2-3 months
Stage 4 to Stage 5: It may be the same day or about 1-2 months

EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. If you are over 50 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, OR if you are over 55 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 15 years, you do not have to take the English Test, but you do have to take the civics test in the language of your choice.
B. If you are over 65 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, you do not have to take the English test, but you do have to take a simpler version of the civics test in the language of your choice
 

Siyuan Chang