N-470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)

N-470 (Preserve Residence for Naturalization)
Permanent residents who remain outside the United States for more than 1 uninterrupted year will disrupt their naturalization residence requirement unless they are beneficiaries of an approved Form N-470. You should use Form N-470 if you are a lawful permanent resident who will be absent from the United States for more than one year due to qualifying employment and you want to preserve your residence for naturalization purposes.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

1. You must have been physically present and residing in the United States for an uninterrupted period, without any     absences, for at least 1 year after your admission as a permanent resident (except religious workers);
2. You will be absent from the United States for 1 year or more;
3. You have qualifying employment in a specific job with the U.S. Government, private sector, or religious organization; and
4. You want to preserve your continuous residence for naturalization purposes.

If USCIS approves your Form N-470, your spouse and dependent unmarried son(s) or daughter(s) will receive the same benefit. All of them must be members of the same household and reside with you while you reside abroad.

GENERALLY REQUIRED EVIDENCE

•Official affidavit(s) from the appropriate authorized officer of the company, institution, or government agency you are     employed
• Copy of your permanent resident card
• Copies of legal evidence of a name change or date of birth
• A complete copy of all passports in your possession, expired or unexpired, issued to you since your admission as a permanent resident to the United States

PROCEDURE

Stage 1: Collecting Evidence        
Stage 2: Submit Petition to USCIS        
Stage 3: Approval          

TIME FRAMES

Stage 1 to Stage 2: about 3 weeks
Stage 2 to Stage 3: about 5 -6 months

EXCEPTIONS & NOTICE

A. In most cases, you must have been physically present and residing in the United States for an uninterrupted period, without any absences whatsoever, for at least 1 year after your admission as a lawful permanent resident before you can file Form N-470.
B. However, if your absence from the United States is, was or will be solely as a clergyman or clergywoman, missionary, brother, nun, or sister of a religious denomination or interdenominational mission organization having a bona fide organization within the United States, you may file this application before or after an absence of 1 year or more.
C. Filing a Form N-470 neither relieves a permanent resident from obtaining a re-entry permit, in advance of trips outside the United States for 1 year or more, nor relieves the applicant from the naturalization law’s physical presence requirement.

Siyuan Chang